Privacy Policy

Contents

  1. Introduction

  2. What data we collect about you

  3. How we use your data

  4. How we collect your data

    1. Cookies

  5. Disclosure of your personal data

  6. How long we store your data

  7. Marketing communications

  8. Your rights

  9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

  10. Contact

 

Introduction

British Canyoneers want to make sure all the personal information we have collected about you is safe and secure whether we collect it through our website at britishcanyoneers.club (“Site”) or from other sources.  This Policy set outs our commitments to you, in compliance with and beyond the General Data Protection Regulation (commonly known as the GDPR) and explains how we collect, store and use your personal information.

If you have any questions about this Policy or what we do with your personal information, see the  "Contact" section below.

 

What data we collect about you

Collecting specific, relevant personal information is a necessary part of us being able to provide you with any services you may request from us or in providing services to our members or just managing our relationship with you.

This privacy policy will give an overview on what personal information is collection from you and the privacy notices below set out specific information that we may collect from different BC operational areas which may apply to you:

 

Membership

When you sign up for membership with us, you may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, address, email addresses and telephone numbers;

  • date of birth;

  • Current and historic membership details including membership type, start and end date;

  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;

  • Payment details – bank account number, sort code, card details records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;

  • records of your attendance at any events hosted by us and incidents / near misses;

Insurance

In addition to the membership information above:

  • Insurance policy details such as policy type, start and end date; medical referral number

 

Canyon Meets and other events

In addition to any membership details (when applicable):

  • Dietary requirements

  • Medical conditions

  • Physical or mental disabilities

  • Gender

  • Date of birth

  • Membership details (including BMC)

  • Next of kin details

  • Canyoning ability

  • Instructor or Guide award levels 
     

Shop

  • Delivery address

  • Billing address

  • Item purchases

We also collect and use cookies on the BC websites. Please see below for further information.

 

How we use your data

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How we collect your data

We typically collect information that you provide by filling in forms on http://britishcanyoneers.club (the “site”).  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the site, becoming a member of British Canyoneers (BC), purchasing shop items, and signing up to events. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
 

Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type. This data is used to help improve your experience with our online communications and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

You may refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when visit the site. Find out more about which cookies are collected here.

 

Disclosure of your personal data

Where applicable, we may share personal information with the following parties and Data Processors:

  • To any governing bodies, regional bodies or event organisers for the activities covered by BC, to allow them to properly administer the event on a local, regional and national level.

  • To the British Mountaineering Council, to facilitate your club membership to the BMC

  • Other service providers: for example, email marketing platforms, SMS platform payment processors, insurance underwriters, data analysis, contractors or suppliers and IT services (including CRM, website, video- and teleconference services);

  • Our supply chain partners & sub-contractors, such as couriers, mailing houses;

  • The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.

  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

 

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above.

Any Data-Processor, will be vetted to the highest standard, and sufficient contracts will be in place to protect the integrity and privacy of your data.

 

Disclosure of your personal information to the British Mountaineering Council

As a BMC affiliated club, we provide the BMC with personal information about our members in order to register them for insurance and other BMC member benefits.  By storing and using this personal data, the BMC become joint controllers of this personal data. BC have a responsibility to provide you our member with both our and the BMC’s privacy notices.  Review the BMC's privacy policy at https://www.thebmc.co.uk/privacy

 

How long we store your data

  1. This Section sets out the data retention policies and procedure of the BC, which are designed to help ensure compliance with legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information

  2. Personal information that is processed by the BC for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

 

Without prejudice to point 2 (above) BC will usually delete personal data falling within the categories set out below at the date/time set out below:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, BC will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that BC is required to do so by law;

(b) if BC believes that the documents may be relevant to any on-going or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) and in order to establish, exercise or defend BC’s legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

Marketing Communications 

We may contact you by post or electronic communication with information about Events and Products we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can also opt out from all marketing communications here. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

 

Your rights

Full details of your rights set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but you are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time. You are also entitled to ask us to correct, delete or update your personal information, to send your personal information to you or another organisation and to object to automated decision making. Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you also have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contact" section below. You can also unsubscribe from any direct marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you. 

You should note that some of your rights may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not also apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  However your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.  However, we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on our Site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. When we change this Policy in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy and should you object to any alteration, please contact us as set out in the "Contact" section below.

 

Contact

If you have any questions about data protection and BC, please get in touch. 

 

Email: info@britishcanyoneers.club

 

Whilst this privacy policy sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

 

Version Date 01st May 2021

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Record Type

Retention Period

Information about a computer and about visits to and use of the BC website and associated digital products (including an IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths

Information provided when registering with the BC website and associated digital products (including email address)

Information provided when completing a profile on the BC website and associated digital products (including a name, gender, date of birth, interests and hobbies, educational details)

Information provided for the purpose of subscribing to email

notifications and/or newsletters (including a name and email

address)

Information relating to any subscriptions made (including name, address, telephone number, email address and card details)

Information posted to our website for publication on the internet

Retention Period

6 Years

6 Years after
last interaction

6 Years after
last interaction

6 Years after
last interaction

6 Years after
last interaction

Indefinitely

Purpose

Members

To administer any membership account(s) you have with us and managing our relationship with you, including arranging for any insurance and dealing with payments and any support, service or product enquiries made by you

To arrange and manage any contracts for the provision of any products and/or services.

To send you information which is included within your membership benefits package, including details about advanced membership information, your insurance policies, events, partner offers and discounts and any updates about British Canyoneers

To answer your queries or complaints

To conduct data analytics studies to better understand event attendance and trends within the sport

For the purposes of promoting the sport, our events and membership packages.

To comply with health and safety requirements

Canyon Meets and Other Events 

To administer your attendance at any events you sign up to

To ensure the smooth running of the event for example passing relevant data to event organisers or volunteers

To comply with legal obligations, for example, regarding people working with children or vulnerable adults to comply with our safeguarding requirements

Everything Else

To administer any shop purchases, donations or legacies you make with us and managing our relationship with you, and dealing with payments and any support, service or product enquiries made by you

To send you other marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, information about Membership, events, participation products and information about our commercial partners

Research and analysis to monitor and improve our services

Personal information used

All contact and membership details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences.

All contact and membership details.  Transaction and payment information.

All contact and membership details

Contact details and records of your interactions with us

Records of your attendance at any events hosted by us.

Images in video and/or photographic form.

Records of attendance

All contact and membership details, transaction and payment data.

All contact and membership details, 

Dietary requirements, booking preferences, accessibility requirements.

Data may be shared with event organisers such as venues etc.

Information about your criminal convictions and offences, DBS checks, case management files.

All contact, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences.

All contact and membership details and marketing preferences

All contact and membership details and marketing preferences, cookie data from site use and any additional information given to us

Lawful basis

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of products and/or services.

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.

We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that our membership is targeted and relevant.

Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so – and parental consent where children are involved.

We have a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide you and other members of our organisation with a safe environment in which to participate

This is necessary to enable us to register you on to and properly manage and administer your involvement in the event

We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that events run smoothly.

For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your shop purchase with us.

 

 

Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

To enable us to monitor for safeguarding, ensure that services run smoothly, and improve them where we can.